StarTech.com 5m (15ft) LC/UPC to LC/UPC OM4 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125µm LOMMF/VCSEL Zipcord Fiber, 100G, LSZH Fiber Patch Cord 450FBLCLC5

StarTech.comSKU: 450FBLCLC5
No reviews

Price:
Sale price$87.99

Description

General Information

Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number: 450FBLCLC5
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Product Name: Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Network Cable
Marketing Information: This fiber optic cable lets you connect 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, SFP plus and QSFP plus transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks. The OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable with LC connectors supports Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) and LED light sources. It is backward-compatible with your existing 50/125 equipment. Fiber cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame-retardant jacket to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat in the event of a fire. Compatible with 850nm VCSEL source, the network cable is ideal for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration. Laser-optimized multimode fiber is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and reliability.

More from the Manufacturer


Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Type: Network Cable

Technical Information

Cable Type: Fiber Optic
Cable Characteristic: Patch Cable
Fiber Optic Mode: Multi-mode
Core/Cladding Diameter: 50/125 µm
Cable Length: 16.4 ft
Connector Type on First End: LC Network - Male
Connector Gender on First End: Male
Connector on First End Details: 2 x LC Network - Male
Connector Type on Second End: LC Network - Male
Connector Gender on Second End: Male
Connector on Second End Details: 2 x LC Network - Male
Jacket Type: LSZH
Device Supported: Network Device,Transceiver
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Gbit/s
Features: Halogen Free,Flame Retardant,Corrosion Resistant

Physical Characteristics

Product Color: Aqua
Weight (Approximate): 73.7 g

Miscellaneous

Country of Origin: China

Warranty

Limited Warranty: Lifetime

You may also like

Recently viewed