StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Supports 10/100/1000 Networks MCM1110SFP

StarTech.comSKU: MCM1110SFP
No reviews

Price:
Sale price$124.99

Description

General Information

Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number: MCM1110SFP
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Product Name: Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
Marketing Information: This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

A cost-effective extension and flexible performance

The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements.

A versatile way to connect different networks

Fully compatible with10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, thefiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network.It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you tomaximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

Installation is fast and easy

The unmanagedfiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.

The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports: 1
Network (RJ-45): Yes
DVI: No
USB: No
Management Port: No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber,Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode,Single-mode

I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots: 1
Expansion Slot Type: SFP
Number of SFP Slots: 1

Network & Communication

Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 10Base-T,1000Base-SX,1000Base-LX,100Base-TX,1000Base-T

Power Description

Power Source: AC Adapter
Power Consumption: 10 W
Plug/Connector Type: Type N

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor: Desktop,Wall Mountable
Height: 1" (25.40 mm)
Width: 2.80" (71.12 mm)
Depth: 3.70" (93.98 mm)
Weight (Approximate): 184.3 g

Miscellaneous

Package Contents:
  • Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
  • 1 x universal power adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)

Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Country of Origin: Taiwan
TAA Compliant: Yes

Warranty

Limited Warranty: 2 Year

You may also like

Recently viewed